Skip to content
Documents & Fees

How Much Is a Passport? Book, Card and Renewal Fees for 2026

How much is a passport in 2026? A first-time US book is $165, a renewal $130, a card $65. Every fee, add-on and the $26.87 delivery rise.

Kiwitours EditorialUpdated October 1, 2026 · 12 min read
Open suitcase packed for travel with a passport, boarding pass and toy plane

The short answer

How much is a passport depends on whether it is your first. A first-time adult book costs $165: $130 to the State Department plus a $35 facility fee. Renewing online or by mail is $130 with no facility fee. A first adult passport card is $65, and a child’s book is $135. Expediting adds $60, and 1-3 day return delivery is $26.87 from 1 October 2026.

Most people find out what a passport costs at the counter, holding a form and the wrong kind of payment. The number rarely matches what a friend paid, because the price depends on your age, the document, and how you apply.

This guide sets out every US passport fee for 2026, checked against the State Department’s fee page on 2 October 2026. It also covers the add-ons that push the total higher, and the one fee that changed this week.

What you need before you pay anything

  • Proof of citizenship: a certified birth certificate, naturalization certificate, or your previous US passport
  • A physical photo ID: a driver’s license or other government ID, plus a photocopy
  • One 2×2 inch color photo, taken in the last six months (a digital photo for online renewal)
  • A check or money order payable to “U.S. Department of State” for the application fee
  • A second payment method for the $35 facility fee, which each facility sets its own rules for
  • A credit or debit card if you renew online, since that route takes cards only

The two-payment rule catches people most often. The State Department fee goes in one check, and the facility collects its $35 separately, often by card or cash. Our passport documents checklist covers the paperwork side in more detail.

A first-time adult book is two payments $130 application fee check to the State Department + $35 facility fee paid at the counter = $165 Renewing online or by mail drops the $35 facility fee
A first-time adult passport book is a $130 check to the State Department plus a $35 fee paid to the acceptance facility (October 2026).

How much is a passport for a first-time adult?

A first-time adult applies in person on Form DS-11, at a post office, clerk of court or library. That means two fees: the passport application fee to the State Department, and the $35 facility acceptance fee.

DocumentApplication feeTotal with $35
Adult book$130$165
Adult card$30$65
Adult book and card$160$195
Child book$100$135
Child card$15$50
Child book and card$115$150

Each total includes one $35 facility fee. Fees per the State Department fee page, checked 2 October 2026. “Adult” means 16 or older.

The facility fee is charged once per application, not per document. Ordering a book and card together costs one $35 fee, which is why the State Department says you save $35 by applying for both at once.

Applicants aged 16 and 17 pay the adult fees but still apply in person on Form DS-11 for their first adult passport.

What is the U.S. passport renewal fee?

The U.S. passport renewal fee is $130 for a book, $30 for a card, and $160 for both. There is no $35 facility fee, because nobody at a counter handles a renewal. A post office should not charge you one for posting a DS-82.

Renewal documentMail or online fee
Book$130
Card$30
Book and card$160

You can renew by mail if your last passport was issued within 15 years, when you were 16 or older, for 10 years. It must also be undamaged, never reported lost, and in your current name or backed by a marriage certificate or court order.

Online renewal costs the same but has tighter rules. You must be 25 or older and in a US state or territory. Your passport must expire within a year or have expired less than five years ago, and you cannot travel for six weeks, because online renewals cannot be expedited.

Which route your renewal takes Online$130age 25 or olderno travel for 6 weekscannot be expeditedcard payment By mail$130issued in last 15 yearsissued at 16 or oldercan be expeditedcheck or money order In person$165lost, damaged, orissued under 16Form DS-11plus the $35 fee
Online and mail renewals cost $130 for a book with no facility fee; anyone who does not qualify applies in person at $165.

How much is a passport card, and is it enough?

A first-time adult passport card costs $65, or $30 to renew. It is the cheapest US passport document, and it does a narrower job. It covers land and sea entry from Canada, Mexico, Bermuda and some Caribbean countries.

It is not valid for any international flight, including one to those same places. The State Department notes that both the book and the card count as an alternative to REAL ID on domestic flights, and TSA lists both as accepted ID.

For anyone who flies abroad, the card is an add-on, not a cheaper substitute. It suits people who drive across the Canadian or Mexican border, and works as a wallet ID that leaves the book at home. Our REAL ID guide explains when that matters.

What does a child’s passport cost?

A child under 16 always applies in person on Form DS-11, even if they held a passport before. Child passports last only five years and cannot be renewed, so every one costs the full first-time price.

A child’s book is $135 in total and a card is $50. Both parents or guardians must attend, or the absent one signs a notarized Form DS-3053, submitted within 90 days of signing. Our guide to getting a baby a passport covers the consent rules.

What a passport book costs per year of use Adult book$16.50 a year$165 for 10 years Child book$27.00 a year$135 for 5 years
An adult book at $165 lasts 10 years, about $16.50 a year; a child book at $135 lasts 5 years and cannot be renewed.

Spread across its validity, an adult book works out to $16.50 a year. A child’s book costs $27 a year, because the same trip to the counter buys only five years.

Which add-ons raise the cost?

The base fee is where the total starts, not where it ends. Three optional extras go to the State Department, and the facility may sell two more of its own.

Add-onCostPaid to
Expedited service$60State Department
1-3 day return delivery$26.87State Department
File search$150State Department
Passport photovariesFacility
Faster mail to the State DepartmentvariesFacility

State Department fees checked 2 October 2026.

The $150 file search applies only when you cannot produce proof of citizenship and your record predates 1994. Return delivery is for books only, since cards always travel by First Class Mail.

Add the State Department extras to the same check as the application fee. The facility’s own extras are paid to the facility.

How the total climbs, first-time adult book Application fee$130.00 + facility fee$165.00 + expedited service, $60$225.00 + 1-3 day return delivery, $26.87$251.87
A first-time adult book rises from $165 to $225 with expedited service and to $251.87 with 1-3 day return delivery (State Department, October 2026).

The delivery fee changed on 1 October 2026

The State Department raised 1-3 day return delivery from $23.36 to $26.87, a $3.51 increase, effective Thursday 1 October 2026. Its fee page and online renewal page both show the new figure.

Not every page has caught up. On 2 October 2026 the USPS passport page still listed $22.05, a figure two increases old, and the Orange County, Florida clerk still showed $23.36. Wake County, North Carolina and the University of Texas passport office already listed $26.87.

When two figures disagree, the State Department’s page wins, because that is who cashes the check. A check for the old amount can come back short.

1-3 day return delivery, three prices in circulation $22.05still on usps.com $23.36until 30 Sep 2026 $26.87from 1 Oct 2026
The State Department raised 1-3 day return delivery from $23.36 to $26.87 on 1 October 2026; some facility pages still show older figures.

What facilities charge on top

The $35 facility fee is fixed, but photos and outbound postage are not. These are what four facilities published on 2 October 2026:

FacilityPhotoFaster outbound mail
USPS$15Priority Mail Express
Wake County, NC$12$31.76
Orange County, FL$15$35.90
UT Austin$17 for twofrom $32.62

Orange County also adds a $3.50 surcharge when you pay its $35 fee by credit card. A drugstore photo can cost less, and a renewal by mail skips the facility entirely. Our passport office guide helps you find the nearest facility.

Is expedited service worth $60?

Routine processing takes 4 to 6 weeks and expedited takes 2 to 3, per the State Department’s processing page, updated 28 September 2026. Mail can add up to two weeks each way, so routine can run to 10 weeks door to door.

If expedited service misses 15 business days, you can ask for the $60 back. The application and facility fees are never refunded, even if no passport is issued.

What the $60 buys: about three weeks Routineup to 10 wk Expeditedup to 7 wk mail, up to 2 weeks each way processing
Routine processing takes 4 to 6 weeks and expedited 2 to 3, with up to 2 weeks of mail each way (State Department, 28 September 2026).

Expediting earns its fee once travel is inside about 10 weeks. Further out, routine service costs $60 less and lands in time. Our expedited passport guide walks through the timing.

What if you need it within two weeks?

A passport agency appointment is for travel within 14 calendar days, or a foreign visa needed within 28 days. Booking is free, and the State Department warns that anyone charging for an appointment is likely a scam.

The visit is not free of extras, though. Agencies require the $60 expedited fee on top of the normal application fee, and they take cards and contactless payments.

A life-or-death emergency qualifies for an appointment up to two weeks before travel, when an immediate family member abroad has died, is dying, or is critically ill. Bring a death certificate or a signed hospital letter, plus proof of travel.

Costs that catch people out

  1. Losing a passport costs the full first-time price. A lost or stolen passport cannot be renewed; you apply again on DS-11 with Form DS-64, and pay the $165.
  2. A passport that never arrives has a 120-day window from its issue date to report it. After that, the law requires you to reapply and pay all fees again.
  3. Unofficial renewal sites charge extra on top of the $130. The only official online renewal is at opr.travel.state.gov.
  4. A wrong-amount check delays the application. The State Department fee calculator gives the exact figure before you write it.

Your fee was wrong or the passport is late

  1. Check the status online at passportstatus.state.gov before calling.
  2. Query a second facility fee. One $35 fee covers a book and card on the same DS-11.
  3. Request the $60 refund through the expedite refund form if expedited service ran past 15 business days. Refunds take up to six weeks.
  4. Call the National Passport Information Center at 877-487-2778, weekdays 8 a.m. to 10 p.m. Eastern, weekends 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.
  5. Ask for an agency appointment if travel is now inside 14 days.

Frequently asked questions

In short

A first-time US passport book costs $165, a renewal $130, and a passport card $65 new or $30 to renew. Children pay $135 for a book every five years. Expediting adds $60, and return delivery rose to $26.87 on 1 October 2026.

Fees change without much notice, and this week proved it. This was checked against the State Department’s fee page on 2 October 2026; if something no longer matches what you were charged, tell us and we will correct it.

Sources